This Privacy Policy, version 1, is effective as of 1st February 2018.

Introduction

Our details are: Cheque and Credit Clearing Company Limited. Registered number 01962903 and VAT number 397259693 with a registered office address at 2 Thomas More Square London E1W 1YN (“we”, “our”, “us” or “C&CCC”).

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to set out how we, as a data controller, use your personal data and how it will be protected whilst you are using our website.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st February 2018. This Privacy Policy will be updated and amended from time to time so please check it on a regular basis. At the time when your personal data is obtained we will tell you the following information as set out in this Privacy Policy (including information on cookies) and our Terms of Use.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data though we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data disclosed to us online. In using our website you accept this.

To access any of our services you must be aged 16 or over.

 

1. What is the purpose and the basis for collecting personal data?

We collect your personal data in order to perform our contract/services with you as an opt-in request (e.g a subscription to our various newsletters), for our legitimate interests (e.g our business purposes), and to comply with our various legal obligations.

The majority of the personal data we collect is voluntary and may include categories such as: title, first name, last name, email address, postal address, phone number and where applicable categories such as your position/role, company name, date of registration with us. If we require personal data on a compulsory basis, we will notify you of the consequences of not providing the information.

If you submit a request to purchase any of our Standards, we may, with your consent, require your credit card or debit card details. The card details will be encrypted and stored on a secure server for this particular transaction and will not be used for any other purpose.

If we decide to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will give you prior notification and you will, in addition, be able to exercise any of your rights (as set out below in the section titled “Your rights”).

 

2. How we use the personal data we collect as provided by you

We use the information we collect about and from you for a variety of business purposes such as for our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent") and/or for compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations ("Legal Reasons"). These can include matters such as:

  • To complete and fulfil any requests for products or services for Business Purposes and possibly Contractual, Legal Reasons and/or with your Consent.
  • To respond to your questions and requests for Business Purposes and possibly Contractual and/or with your Consent.
  • To communicate with you about changes to any of our policies or terms of use for Business Purposes and possibly Contractual and/or with your Consent.
  • To send you letters, newsletters and notifications for Business Purposes and with your Consent (for details on how to opt-out at any time, see the section headed “Your Rights”).
  • To improve the website for Business Purposes.
  • For website analytics, internal administration, analysis and operations for Business Purposes.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate for Legal Reasons: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions for our Business Purposes and possibly Contractual; (e) to protect our operations for Business Purposes; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, for our Business Purposes and possibly Contractual; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain for Legal reasons, for Business Purposes and/or for Contractual reasons.
  • For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your personal data or otherwise with your Consent.
  • To identify you for Business Purposes.
  • To process, take payment for and deliver any orders you make for products or services for Business Purposes with your Consent.
  • For internal administration and/or analysis for Business Purposes.
  • To consider your application for employment for Business Purposes and Legal Reasons and/or with your Consent.

 

3. How long do we keep the personal data for?

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. In addition, you may request the erasure of your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Who do we share the personal data with?

In the event the C&CCC is involved in an insolvency, liquidation, acquisition, winding up, re-organisation or sale of assets, your personal data may be sold, licensed or transferred to a new organisation as part of that transaction. Apart from this and subject to any legal or regulatory obligation, we will not sell, share or transfer your personal data to third parties other than to our third party service providers who provide functions on our behalf, such as our website hosting company, our service company, our auditors, our professional advisors and training providers.

 

5. Your rights

Access to personal data we hold about you

In accordance with various data protection laws, you have the right to access the personal data we process about you.  Please note that any request to access or obtain copies of your personal data must be made in writing (such as email or by post). We may also ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details about your request.  Please contact us at privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk.

 

Rectification

We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the personal data we retain about you.  It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate and complete information to us. We may from time to time send you an email update to remind you to tell us about any updates or changes to your personal data. You have the right to request that any inaccurate personal data held by or on behalf of us is corrected and any incomplete information is completed by contacting us at privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk.

 

Erasure

You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we hold about you. If you would like us to erase the personal data that we hold about you, please contact us at privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk.

 

Restrict processing

You have the right to restrict us from processing your personal data, by contacting us at privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk, where: (1) you believe that the personal data held by us about you is not accurate, until we can verify the accuracy of such personal data; (2) you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful; (3) you believe that we no longer have any reason to process your personal data, except for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, or for complying with retention obligations; and (4) you object to the processing as described in in the paragraph below, unless and until we can establish that we have legitimate grounds to continue processing your personal data.

 

Objection to processing

If you would like us to stop processing your personal data, contact us at privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk.

To unsubscribe from a marketing email you can reply to this email directly or, send an email to privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk, with "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject line.

 

Data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a format that would enable you to transmit such personal data to another company. You can request this by contacting us at privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk

 

6. Personal data collected automatically

Whenever you visit or interact with the website, we, as well as our third party service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the website is accessed and used. This information may include:

  • IP address or other unique identifier for the computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device you use to access the website
  • Device type
  • Location
  • Language
  • Type of browser software and operating system you are using
  • Page(s) served, the time, and the preceding page views
  • Event type (pages viewed/documents downloaded)
  • Event date/time
  • Page URL
  • Downloaded item URL
  • Demographics

 

7. Links to third party websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to the contents of our website and does not extend to third party websites. We are not responsible for the contents of third party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and ask that you familiarise yourself with theirs.

 

8. International transfers

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA. When doing so we will ensure that your personal data is only transferred once adequate safeguards are in place (such as an Adequacy status, EU Model Clauses, Privacy Shield, as updated and amended from time to time in accordance with applicable law).

 

9. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or how our website operates, you can:

  • write to us at Privacy Liaison Advisor, Cheque and Credit Clearing Company Limited, 2 Thomas More Square London E1W 1YN; or
  • call us on 02032178381; or
  • email us at privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk

Calls may be recorded for security and training purposes.

 

10. Want to complain?

  • If you have a complaint or concern about how we are processing your personal data, we will do our best to address and respond to your concerns. You can contact us at our registered address or if you prefer you can email us at privacyoffice@chequeandcredit.co.uk.You can also direct your complaint/concerns to the data protection regulator who is the Information Commissioners Office, their details are as follows: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

11. Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service.

We may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type for the purposes of, but not limited to system administration, aggregating information and statistical and auditing purposes.

You may refuse to accept cookies or be alerted as to when a cookie is being sent by activating the relevant setting on your browser. If you choose not to accept cookies this Website may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

Browser Session Cookie

PHPSESSID

JSESSIONID

This cookie is set by the website when a user visits the site and is an essential cookie for the operation of the website

This cookie does not display any identifiable or tracking information and is deleted when the user closes their browser

Google Analytics

_ga
_gid
_gat

_utma*
_utmb*
_utmc*
_utmt
_utmv* 
_utmz*

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

*persistent cookies

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Social Sharing

guest_id

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors utilise the Twitter feature on the website.  No personal identifiable information is captured unless you are prompted and manually provide this (such as email) or are already logged onto your twitter account.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Twitter.com

Functionality

mw_cookie consent

Dismissal of cookies

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

©2017-2018 Cheque and Credit Clearing Company Limited